Direct data requests

The world’s first Intelligent Personal Information Management app lets people communicate with you directly about their data.

It’s free, download PrivacyWallet today!

Why have I received a request through PrivacyWallet?

One of your clients is a PrivacyWallet user who is interested in their personal data.

Do I have to respond?

Responding to privacy requests is a serious matter for your company, with a strict deadline (usually 30 days) and hefty penalties for noncompliance.

Where should I start?

If you need help to respond properly, check our tips below or book a call with us for 1:1 guidance on responding to your first request.

If you are interested in automated software to handle requests, read more here →

How can I show people they can trust me with their personal data?

How you respond to data requests can make or break your brand, so keep the following principles in mind:

Give insight

Consumers today expect greater control/access to their personal data. Set yourself apart from the competition by being transparent about how you process and protect information shared with you.

Create trust

Most companies need to collect personal data every day to operate. We create new ways for people to share their data with you safely and with confidence. Learn more →

Request types

Privacy regulations give individuals the right to ask you to:  

Give them information about and/or access to their data

People have the right to find out if their data is being processed by you and/or get access to it. 

GDPR Article 15; CCPA section 1798.100; PIPL Articles 18, 35, 45* 

Send their data in a portable format

People have the right to have their data delivered to you or forwarded to a third party of their choice in a commonly used and machine-readable format. 

GDPR Article 20; CCPA section 1798.100; PIPL Article 45* 

Update or correct their personal information

People have the right to ask for rectification of incorrect data or add missing information to their personal data. 

GDPR Article 16; CCPA section 1798.106; PIPL Article 46*

Object to how their data is being used

People have the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain situations to stop or prevent you from processing their personal data.  

GDPR Article 21; PIPL Article 44, CCPA 1798.120 (opt out of data sale)*

Restrict future use of their data

People have the right to limit the way you use their personal data.

GDPR Article 18; PIPL Article 44, CCPA 1798.120 (opt out of data sale)*

Delete their data

People have the right to request deletion of their personal data in certain situations, e.g. when the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 

GDPR Article 17; CCPA section 1798.105; PIPL Article 47 *

Tell them if their data has been breached

People have the right to be informed of any personal data breach that could likely result in harm to their rights and freedoms.  

GDPR Article 34; PIPL Article 57* 

*Regulations that apply to you may vary, but most follow the GDPR‘s lead when it comes to individual rights and data privacy requests.

Tips

Forward the data request to your DPO or the person responsible for data privacy.

Confirm you have received the request by forwarding it to the person who made it, using the verified contact information listed in the request.

If the type of personal information you store requires further verification, communicate directly with the requestor.

Collect/delete/correct/send data as requested within 30 days using the verified contact information listed.

Remember that local privacy regulations may protect your customers even if your company is in a different region, so make sure you are familiar with the rules that apply to you and to your customers.

Always communicate directly with the data subject once you’ve received a request. Personal data should only be shared with the verified requestor, never send it to us or to any other person.

PrivacyWallet security

About PrivacyWallet

PrivacyWallet is a Personal Information Management app created in Denmark by Safe Online to help individuals and businesses cooperate to manage personal data, privacy, and minimize digital risk.

Any request sent to you on behalf of a data subject with PrivacyWallet comes with consent, and the contact information for your response has already been verified.

Would you like to check on your own data?

Download PrivacyWallet from the app store to find out who is storing your data, how they handle your data requests and more.

It’s free, download PrivacyWallet today!