Introduction

This privacy policy governs the use of Connectid Personal (app), formerly known as SafeProfile, owned and operated by Safe Online ApS (Safe Online)

Safe Online

Safe Online is the personal data controller and in accordance with the legislation on personal data applicable in Denmark, is responsible for any personal data submitted by you on the app.

Privacy & confidentiality

We respect the confidentiality of personal data, so it’s important to us that your data is processed securely and appropriately, even basic data like your name and email address.

Please take a moment to read about the data we do collect, why we collect it, how you can manage and delete it, and who to contact if you have any questions or concerns. The terms of this policy may be updated from time to time. Check our website to read the latest version.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of information that can be attributed to natural persons. Connectid Personal collects some basic personal data in order for you to use the app, but never shares it under any circumstances.

What personal data do we collect, and why?

When you create an account, you submit your first name, last name, email, home address, phone number and country to verify your identity; ensuring that you and only you use the app to request your data from companies.

Connectid Personal will also find the companies you communicate with for you when you use the app to do an email scan. The email scan only sees the ‘from’ and ‘date’ fields to find companies, it does not scan the message content. No employee of Safe Online or any other person will have access to your email during the scan or at any other time.

Finding the companies you communicate with will make it easy for you to request a copy of your personal information or request your personal information be deleted. But transfer of data requested must then be arranged between you and that company. None of the personal data you request will be delivered through the app or be collected by Connectid Personal or Safe Online in any other way.

We store your contact information, i.e., email address, to be able to provide support and to communicate with you. We also store the status of your specific accounts and collect Diagnostic Reports and other troubleshooting, bug, and crash reporting information from customers to help determine problems with the app.

Connectid Personal does not share any personal data with any third party.

Connectid Personal is designed to give you and only you insight into companies’ use of your data. The app does not share your personal data with any third party.

Legal basis

When you create an account with Connectid Personal, you submit your first name, last name, email, home address, phone number and country to complete your profile and verify your identity. By doing so you consent to the app storing these as outlined in this policy.

You can withdraw consent at any time as described in the section “Your Rights”. Simply email us at support@safeonline.dk

After withdrawing consent, it may not be possible to continue using the app.

How long do we keep personal data?

We store your account information as long as the account is open. After you close your Connectid Personal account, data will be stored for 2 years, and then it will be deleted.

We store contact information for the purpose of sending newsletters and updates about our products until you unsubscribe.

As a user you always have the right to have your data deleted. This action can be requested here. When we receive a request for deletion, data will be deleted in 32 days max, and you will receive confirmation of deletion.

Read more about your rights as a data subject, as well as your options for deleting your personal data, in the section below.

Protection of personal data

The app encrypts your personal data when it is in transit using 2048 bit HTTPS encryption. HTTPS is used for protection against unwanted tampering with digital communication. In this way, your data is secured against unauthorised access.

Once your data is stored, it is also protected with 2048 bit encryption, on servers handled by our service provider Microsoft Azure. The servers are also encrypted and under guard. The servers are physically located in Europe.

Security

The app is built with security features to limit account access to only the account holder. Please protect your password and the devices you use for Connectid Personal to prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your account.

Your rights as a Connectid Personal user

  • As a data subject, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. In some cases, however, we reserve the right to either restrict or reject a deletion if the personal data in question is required in order for us to comply with applicable law or regulation or to defend a legal claim.
  • As a data subject, you are entitled to be informed as to what personal data we are processing about you. You can request a data extract at any time of all the data that we keep regarding your person. Your personal data will be delivered as soon as possible – however, always within 4 weeks.
  • As a data subject, you are entitled to transfer your data to another data controller. Your data will be delivered to you electronically, so that you are able to transfer the data to another data controller/service provider.
  • As a data subject, you are entitled to correct any inaccurate data we may process about you.
  • As a data subject, you are entitled to withdraw consent if you wish to stop or restrict our processing of your personal data.

For inquiries about you personal data, please click here.

Notification of a breach of the protection of your personal data

In case of a security breach that may compromise your personal data, we will notify you by email within 72 hours. The email will contain information about the extent of the security breach, what specific data is affected, and what actions and plans have been initiated to limit any possible harm or misuse of your personal data.

Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the processing and/or use of your personal data, you can do so by contacting the authorities.In Denmark, the relevant government body is Datatilsynet, at Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Kbh K, Tel. +45 33 19 32 00. See more at https://www.datatilsynet.dk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or update our Privacy Policy. The date of our latest update will always be displayed.

This Privacy Policy has been recently changed on 11 October 2019.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at:

Købmagergade 22, 2, 1150 Copenhagen, Denmark

Phone: +45 27772737

E-mail: support@safeonline.dk

CVR-no.: DK38589962